Utah Tech University

Academic Council

COMMITTEE MEMBERS:

Katie Armstrong
Shadman Bashir
Laura Bennett
Eli Bermudez
Pam Cantrell
Michael Cartmill
Darlene Dilley

Chris Guymon
Bruce Harris
Nancy Hauck
Brooke Hotez
Jeff Jarvis
Stephen Lee

Matt Nickodemus
Mike Olson
Eric Pedersen
Kelly Peterson-Fairchild
Karson Ray
Devon Rice
JD Robertson

Brenda Sabey
Julie Stender
Sarah Vandermark
Mark Walton
Glenn Webb
Kyle Wells
Shauna Wight

CURRENT AGENDA

ARCHIVED AGENDAS

2021-2022
2020-2021
2019-2020
2018-2019

 

January 9, 2018

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

UCC Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Bachelors of Applied Sciences in Health Science Department:
    Healthcare Diagnostics and Therapeutics (White Paper)
  2. Honors Program Revision (White Paper)

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Retail Management Certificate

February 6, 2018

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

UCC Minutes

Provost’s Updates

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Latest Version of the Differential Tuition for Nursing and Dental Hygiene) (Eli Bermudez)
  2. Differential Tuition for MAcc (Pam Cantrell / Nate Staheli)
  3. Proposed Changes to Online Tuition/Fees (Ryan Hobbs)
  4. Faculty Senate Policy (640) (Jim Haendiges)
  5. Patent and Trademark Resource Center (PTRC) Program U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (Kelly Peterson-Fairchild)
  6. Abbreviated Form Changes for the Booth Honors Program (Jeff Yule)
  7. DSU Discontinuance of AAS in MLS (Pam Cantrell)
  8. Discuss White Paper Approval on First Visit (Pam Cantrell)

March 6, 2018

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

Summary of UCC Meeting

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Proposed Changes to Online Tuition/Fees (Ryan Hobbs)

NEW BUSINESS

  1. AP and CLEP Grids (Julie Stender)
  2. Moving Registration for Fall 2019 to April 1st (Julie Stender)
  3. Bachelor of Science in Applied and Computational Mathematics (Vinodh Chellamuthu)

CONSENT ITEMS

  1. White Paper – Master of Science in Athletic Training (MATr) (Travis Ficklin)
  2. Maker Certificate (David Christensen)
  3. Certificate in Professional Writing (Cheri Crenshaw)
  4. Certificate of General Education (Kevin Simmons)
  5. Global Studies Minor (Clint Buhler)
  6. Global Studies Emphasis for BA/BS in Integrated Studies (Clint Buhler)
  7. (February 6, 2018)ads/sites/18/2018/03/New-Emphases-for-BS-in-Exercise-Science-for-Pre-Physical-Therapy-Pre-Occupational-Therapy-2-27-18.pdf”>BS in Exercise Science Emphasis in Pre-Physical Therapy and Emphasis in Pre-Occupational Therapy (Susan Hart)
  8. Minor in Dance (Li Lei)
  9. Program Discontinuations (Pam Cantrell)
  10. Name Change of Existing Unit to College of Science, Engineering, and Technology (Eric Pedersen)
  11. New Program Proposal Information Packet (Pam Cantrell)

April 9, 2018

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

UCC Minutes

Provost’s Updates

Pam Cantrell’s Updates

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Moving Registration for Fall 2019 to April 1st (Julie Stender)
  2. Bachelor of Science in Applied and Computational Mathematics (Vinodh Chellamuthu)

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Priority Registration for the DSUSA Executive Council (Ezra Hainsworth)

CONSENT ITEMS

  1. New Department Name – Department of Computing and Design (Russ Ross)
  2. New Department Name – Biological Sciences Department (Erin O’Brien)
  3. BA/BS Marketing White Paper (Don Fisher)
  4. MS Science Degree in Applied Kinesiology White Paper (Travis Ficklin)
  5. New Program Information Packet (Pam Cantrell)
  6. BS Chemistry 3rd Year Report (Rico DelSesto)
  7. BA/BS Dance 3rd Year Report (Li Lei)
  8. BS Finance 3rd Year Report (Kyle Wells)
  9. New Policies (Pam Cantrell)

Policy Revisions


May 1, 2018

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

UCC Overview (Pam Cantrell)

UCC Minutes (April 24, 2018)

Provost’s Updates

Pam Cantrell’s Updates

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Priority Registration for the DSUSA Executive Council (Ezra Hainsworth)

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Comparative Core Themes and Objectives (Debra Bryant)
  2. Memorandum Regarding Policy 615: General Education (Pam Cantrell)

CONSENT ITEMS

  1. Process for Discontinuing Defunct Courses (Pam Cantrell)
  2. White Papers :
  3. Memorandum of Agreement between DSU and The American Campus in Mauritius, Africa. (Debra Bryant)
  4. Emphases Discontinuance:
    • This emphasis has been absorbed into the new BA/BS I Design degree. The emphasis is no longer required.
  5. Minor Discontinuance:

September 4, 2018

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

Provost’s Updates

UCC Overview (Pam Cantrell)

DISCUSSION ITEMS

  1. e-Text Books (Pam Cantrell, Don Steck, Claudia West, Aaron Meadows)
  2. Pre-Majors (Pam Cantrell)

CONSENT ITEMS

  1. Final DSU Institutional Learning Outcomes (Debra Bryant)
  2. New Emphasis for BA/BS in Art: Entertainment, Arts, and Animation
    (Pam Cantrell/Jeff Jarvis)
  3. Name Changes: (Pam Cantrell)
    • Emphasis name change from Humanities Emphasis to Humanities and Philosophy in BA/BS in Integrated Studies
    • Minor name change from Humanities to Humanities and Philosophy
  4. New PLO’s Master List In the College of Education (Pam Cantrell/Brenda Sabey)
  5. Other

October 2, 2018

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

Provost’s Updates

UCC and GC Overview (Pam Cantrell)

UCC Minutes (September 25, 2018)

Graduate Council Minutes (September 10, 2018)

Graduate Council Committee Charter

DISCUSSION ITEMS

  1. Revisit Pre-Major Question (Pam Cantrell)
  2. Standardize Graduation GPA at 2.0 (Pam Cantrell)

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Master of Athletic Training (Travis Ficklin)
  2. Master of Arts in Technical Writing and Digital Rhetoric (Cheri Crenshaw and Mike Peterson)
  3. BA/BS in Marketing (Don Fisher and Kristy Grayson)

CONSENT ITEMS

  1. College of Humanities and Social Sciences Reorganization
    • Department of English (same)
    • Department of History, Humanities, and Modern Languages
    • Department of Psychology
    • Department of Applied Sociology and Criminal Justice
  2. New Minors
  3. New Emphasis for BS in Population Health
  4. New Emphases for BA/BS in Integrated Studies
    • Public Health
    • Long Term Care Administration
    • Health Care Administration
  5. New Certificate

November 6, 2018

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

Provost’s Updates

UCC and GC Overview (Pam Cantrell)

UCC Minutes

Graduate Council Minutes

PRESENTATION

  1. Report on Outcome Alignment Project and Next Steps (Nancy Hauck, Debra Bryant, Laura Snelson)

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Master of Athletic Training – Appendix (Travis Ficklin)
  2. Master of Arts in Technical Writing and Digital Rhetoric – Appendix(Cheri Crenshaw, Mike Peterson)
  3. BA/BS in Marketing (Don Fisher and Kristy Grayson)

CONSENT ITEMS:

  1. Name change: Emphasis in BS Media Studies–from Strategic Communication to Public Relation (Kyle Wells)
  2. Discontinuation: Health Care Emphasis for General Technology (Eli Bermudez)
  3. Five 3rd Year Reviews (Pam Cantrell)
    • Bachelor of Individualized Studies
    • BS Media Studies
    • BS Exercise Science
    • AAS Surgical Technology
    • BS Communication Studies
  4. PLO Approval (Pam Cantrell)
  5. White Paper: BS in Software Development (Matt Kearl and DJ Holt)

NEW BUSINESS – NEW PROGRAMS

  1. Master of Marriage and Family TherapyAppendix (Robert Carlson and Nathan Meng)
  2. Bachelor of Applied Science in Health Sciences (Drew Wilcox)
  3. 2020-2021 Summer, Fall, Spring Academic Calendars (Misti Pierce)

December 4, 2018

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

Provost’s Updates

UCC and GC Overview (Pam Cantrell)

UCC Minutes

Graduate Council Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Master of Marriage and Family Therapy – Appendix (Robert Carlson, Nathan Meng)
  2. Bachelor of Applied Science in Health Sciences (Drew Wilcox)
  3. 2020-2021 Summer, Fall, Spring Academic Calendars (Misti Pierce)

CONSENT ITEMS:

  1. Certificate in Biotechnology (Erin O’Brien)
  2. DSU New Minor in Nonprofit Management (Bob Oxley)
  3. Name Change Emphasis in Digital Forensics for BA/BS in Criminal Justice (Pam Cantrell/Cheri Crenshaw)
  4. PLO’s for Health Sciences and General Education (Pam Cantrell)
  5. Policy 614 – Program Fee Final Version with Mark-up (Pam Cantrell)
  6. My Research Assistant (Cajun Syrett/Charles Castleberry)

February 5, 2019

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

Provost’s Updates (Michael Lacourse)

UCC and GC Overview (Pam Cantrell)

UCC Minutes

Graduate Council Minutes

DISCUSSION ITEMS

  1. Funding for Math Tutoring–Student Fees vs. University Support (Pam Cantrell/Ross Decker)
  2. Priority Registration for Structured Enrollment Students (Ali Threet & Jamie Kerra)
  3. Proposed Additions/Changes to the Approved CLEP Credit List (Julie Stender)
  4. Proposed Additions/Changes to the Approved AP Credit List (Julie Stender)
  5. Summary of AP Examination Scores Reported to DSU (Julie Stender)

ACTION ITEMS

  1. Administrative Unit Restructure (Cheri Crenshaw)

ACTION ITEMS

  1. Approval of PLOs (Pam Cantrell)
    • College of Business and Communication
    • College of Humanities and Social Sciences
    • Library
  2. New Minor in Physics (Samuel Tobler)
  3. 2 New Certificates for SET (Pam Cantrell)
  4. Reorganization of BA/BS in History (Cheri Crenshaw)
  5. Academic Council Fees (Pam Cantrell)

CONSENT ITEMS

  1. Discontinuations
    • College of Business and Communication (Pam Cantrell)
      • AAS in Operations Management
      • AS in Business
      • AAS in General Marketing
      • Emphasis in Management and Operations for BA/BS in Integrated Studies
      • Finance and Accounting emphases for BS in Business Administration
      • Certificate in eMarketing
    • College of Humanities and Social Sciences (Cheri Crenshaw)
      • Certificate in Computer Forensics
      • Certificate in Digital Forensics Basics
    • College of Science, Engineering and Technology (Pam Cantrell)
      • Certificate in Visual Technology

March 5, 2019

Academic Council Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

Provost’s Updates (Michael Lacourse)

UCC and GC Summary (Pam Cantrell)

UCC Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

Graduate Council Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

ACTION ITEMS

  1. Priority Registration for Structured Enrollment Students (Jamie Kerra)
  2. Name Change/Program Change for Digital Defense & Security Minor (Formerly Digital Forensics Minor) (Cheri Crenshaw)
  3. Discontinue Certificate in General Marketing (Kyle Wells)
  4. Fees (Pam Cantrell)
  5. Proposed Additions/Changes to the Approved CLEP Credit List (Julie Stender)
  6. Proposed Additions/Changes to the Approved AP Credit List (Julie Stender)

CONSENT ITEMS

  1. Graduate Tuition (Shantelle Owens)
  2. Differential Tuition (Shantelle Owens)
  3. Policies

April 2, 2019

Academic Council Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

Provost’s Updates (Michael Lacourse)

UCC and GC Summary (Pam Cantrell)

UCC Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

Graduate Council Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

ACTION ITEMS

  1. New Center: Lyman Southwest Geosciences Center (Budget)( Pam Cantrell/Rico Del Sesto)
  2. Program Suspension – AAS in Nursing (Eli Bermudez)

June 4, 2019

Academic Council Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

UCC and GC Summary (Pam Cantrell)

Summary of Graduate Council Meeting April 8, 2019

Action Items

    • Reviewed and accepted 17 Master of Accountancy graduation applications
    • Reviewed and approved 2 additional applications for Graduate Faculty status

Discussion Items

    • Graduate Studies forms presented to be used in the Graduate Faculty Handbook
    • Graduate Council recommended that DSU task new graduate students with a Graduate Student Handbook designed to protect graduate students, written by graduate students, and presented to Graduate Council by Graduate Students.  Suggested Graduate Student representation on the Graduate Council.

Completed Events

    • Spring luncheon for Graduate Faculty and Deans held April 26, 2019
Summary of UCC Meeting April 23, 2019

Information Item

    1. Deadlines for next year catalog and course schedule are the following:
      1. SPRING & SUMMER 2020 SCHEDULE IMPORTANT DATES
        1. Course fee additions or changes must be presented to the UCC by the August meeting.
        2. Course additions or changes must be presented to the UCC by the September meeting.
      2. FALL 2020 SCHEDULE AND 2020-21 CATALOG CHANGE IMPORTANT DATES THIS IS A MONTH EARLIER THAN LAST YEAR!
        1. Course fee and course additions or changes must be presented to the UCC by the January meeting.
        2. Program additions or changes must be presented to the UCC by the January meeting.

Program Action Proposals–Approved

    • New Minor in Family Studies and Human Development
    • New Certificate in Gerontology
    • Additional minor program changes.

Curriculum Changes

    • 11 New course proposals
    • 1 fee addition to CIS 2010 $25
    • Several minor course changes
    • CLOs reviewed and approved.

UCC Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

Graduate Council Minutes (Michael Lacourse)

Provost’s Updates (Michael Lacourse)

ACTION ITEMS

  1. AAS Library Technology and Service (Dianne Aldrich)
  2. Minor in FSHD (Cari Buckner)
  3. Certificate in Gerontology (Cari Buckner)
  4. BS Respiratory Therapy (Debbie Forbush)
  5. BS in Information Technology (Joe Francom and Jay Sneddon)
  6. BS in Recreational Therapy (Joe Lovell)
  7. BS in Computer Engineering (Trevor Terrill)
  8. Course Lab Fee (???)
  9. Policy 633 – Faculty Rights Responsibilities (Clean Copy)
  10. Policy 635 – Faculty Workload (Clean Copy)
  11. Policy 641 – Faculty Retention, Tenure and Promotion (Clean Copy) (Samuel Tobler)
  12. Policy 642 – Post-Tenure Review (Clean Copy) (Samuel Tobler)
2017-2018

SEPTEMBER 5, 2017

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361
Academic Council Minutes

Updates (Michael Lacourse)

NEW BUSINESS (INFORMATION ITEMS)

  1. Curriculum and Graduate Policy (Michael Lacourse)
  2. Music in Performance (David Wade)
  3. New Academic Programs, Proposals Update and Deadlines (David Wade)
  4. Differential Tuition Update (David Wade)
  5. Add Cards (Richard Featherstone)
  6. Early Alert System (Dr. Hoyt and Tiffany Draper)

OCTOBER 3, 2017

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 AM HAZY 361
Academic Council Minutes

University Curriculum Committee

OLD BUSINESS (ACTION ITEMS)

Graduate Policy Approval (Michael Lacourse)

Academic Programs Proposals:

NEW BUSINESS – (INFORMATION ITEMS)

  1. Academic Calendar (Provost Lacourse)
  2. Policies:
  3. Molecular Biology/Biochemistry White Paper (Eric Pedersen/?)
  4. Program Proposal
    1. The Center for Academic Innovation Proposal – Bruce Harris

NOVEMBER 7, 2017

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 AM HAZY 361

  1. Academic Council Minutes
  2. UCC Minutes
  3. Updates (Provost Lacourse)
    • Graduate Policy Approval
    • Summer 2019

OLD BUSINESS (ACTION ITEMS)

  1. Academic Calendar (Provost Lacourse)
  2. Program Proposal
  3. Mechanical Engineering Program Grade and GPA Change (Provost Lacourse)

NEW BUSINESS – (INFORMATION ITEMS)

  1. GLOCUP (Nancy Ross)
  2. Computer Literacy (Nancy Ross)
  3. Department of Nursing (Provost Lacourse/Eli Bermudez)
  4. Discontinuance of the Nursing AAS (Provost LacourseEli Bermudez)
  5. Student Grade Appeal Process (Richard Featherstone)
  6. The Trailblazer Engagement Center (Nancy Hauck)

December 5, 2017

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

UCC Minutes

Other

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Academic Calendars – 2019-2020 Full Term Calendar and Summer 2019 (Julie Stender)
  2. Cell and Molecular Biology-Biochemistry/Support Letters(Rico DelSesto)
  3. Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Art in Design/Degree Maps/Letters of Support (Rachel Ramsay)
  4. Certificate in Social Research Methods
  5. New Department: Accounting and Finance
  6. New Department: Dental Hygiene
  7. Other

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Student Grade Appeal Process (Richard Featherstone)
  2. Bachelors of Applied Sciences in Health Science Department: Healthcare Diagnostics and Therapeutics(White Paper) (Drew Wilcox)
  3. Honors Program Revision (White Paper) (Jeff Yule)
  4. NWCCU Update (Debra Bryant)
  5. Other
2016-2017

December 5, 2016

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Agenda Documents

February 7, 2017

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

University Curriculum Committee Meeting Minutes

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Online Fee Proposal (Michael Lacourse)
  2. New Programs: (David Wade)
  3. ILO Update (Debra Bryant/Matt Morin)
  4. Program Reviews: (Laura Snelson)
  5. GE Program Learning Outcome Assessment Update (Laura Snelson)
  6. DSU Great Colleges Survey Stoplight Report – Stoplight Report (Andrea Brown)
  7. CLEP Credit Proposal (Julie Stenter)
  8. AP Credit Grid (Julie Stender)

March 7, 2017

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

University Curriculum Committee Meeting Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Online Fee Proposal (Michael Lacourse)
  2. New Programs (David Wade)
    • Certificate in Multimedia Journalism
    • Certificate in Multimedia Communication
    • Certificate in Social Media
    • BS Recreation & Sport Management w- Sport Management, Corporate Recreation & Wellness, and Experience Industry Management Emphases
    • Traditional BS in Nursing
    • BS Population Health w/Health Care Administration, Public Health, and Health Sciences
  3. ILO Update (Debra Bryant/Matt Morin)
  4. CLEP Credit Proposal and AP Credit Grid (Julie Stender)

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Name Change (Richard Featherstone)

From: Computer Crime Institute

To: Digital Forensics Crime Lab

  1. Priority Registration – Structured Scheduling (David Roos)
  2. Fall 2017 Final Exam (Julie Stender)

April 4, 2017

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM HAZY 361

Academic Council Minutes

University Curriculum Committee Meeting Minutes

  • LIB 1010 – when ENGL 1010D changed its pre-requisites in February, LIB 1010 (a co-req) had to match it. The proposal attached will correct for this.
  • FILM 3620 – this course was approved under a different number which might cause confusion for students during the transition. This restores the number originally used when it was a Media class (it also avoids a problem with the number used on the proposal -hence the emergency​).

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Fall 2017 Final Exam Schedule (Julie Stender)

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Accreditation Site Visit (Debra Bryant)
  2. Starfish (Richard Featherstone)
    • How well is it working? Are we going to continue?
  3. Committee Assignment Feedback (Jim Haendiges)
  4. Course Enrollment Concerns (Jim Haendiges)
  5. Deadline Consistency Concerns (Jim Haendiges)
    • Role Statements, Evaluations, etc
2015-2016

April 12, 2016

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

Email Vote: Change the name of DSU Schools to Colleges

 

March 15, 2016

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

University Curriculum Committee Meeting Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Program Proposals (David Wade)
  2. Quality Online Programs and Support Services (Debra Bryant)
  3. Summer 2017 Academic Calendar (Julie Stender)
  4. AP Credit (Julie Stender)
  5. Incomplete Grades and Chair Approval (Richard Featherstone)
    • Dropping process and procedure for students that did not fulfill the prerequisites in the past semester.
    • Requiring adjuncts to receive chair approval before providing a grade of incomplete.
  6. Course Fees Task Force Committee (Carole Grady)
  7. School/Discipline Reports

    School of Humanities Richard Featherstone
    School of Science & Technology Eric Pedersen
    School of Visual & Performing Arts Jeff Jarvis
    Library Rich Paustenbaugh
    Faculty Senate Erin/Nancy
    Academic Programs & Curriculum Management David Wade
    Accreditation Debra Bryant
    Institutional Research Andrea Brown
    Assessment Director Update Debra Bryant
    Student Services Del Beatty
    School of Academic & Community Outreach Becky Smith
    School of Business & Communications Kyle Wells
    School of Education Brenda Sabey
    School of Health Sciences Carole Grady
    Other

February 2, 2016

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

University Curriculum Committee Meeting Minutes

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Program Proposals (David Wade)
    1. BS Digital Film (Jeff Jarvis)
    2. BA/BS Sociology (Matt Smith-Lahrman)
    3. Institute of Politics and Public Affairs
    4. Humanities Minor
    5. ASL Minor
    6. FCS Department Restructure
    7. Integrated Studies Communication Emphasis Discontinuance
    8. Health Communication Emphasis in Communication Studies
    9. Strategic Communication Emphasis in Media Studies
    10. Economics Minor
    11. Management Minor
    12. Marketing Minor
  2. Quality Online Programs and Support Services (Debra Bryant)
  3. Summer 2017 Academic Calendar (Julie Stender)
  4. AP Credit (Julie Stender)
  5. Incomplete Grades and Chair Approval (Richard Featherstone)
    • Dropping process and procedure for students that did not fulfill the prerequisites in the past semester.
    • Requiring adjuncts to receive chair approval before providing a grade of incomplete.
  6. Course Fees Task Force Committee (Carole Grady)
  7. Final Exam Schedule (Carole Grady)

December 1, 2015

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Health Promotion Baccalaureate White Paper (Carole Grady)
  2. Bioinformatics (Eric Pedersen)
  3. Digital Film (Jeff Jarvis)
  4. Waitlist Revision (Richard Featherstone)
  5. Student Field Trips Form (Richard Featherstone)
  6. Other

NEW BUSINESS


November 3, 2015

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Revised Mission and Core Themes (Carole Grady)
  2. Five-Year Program Review (Carole Grady)
  3. Program Proposals (David Wade)
  4. 2017-2018 Academic Calendar (Julie Stender)
  5. Two Blocks During the Fall/Spring Semesters Proposal (Julie Stender)https://calendar.utahtech.edu
  6. Other

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Health Promotion Baccalaureate White Paper (Carole Grady)
  2. Bioinformatics (David Wade)
  3. Digital Film (David Wade)
  4. Waitlist Revision (Carole Grady)
  5. Student Field Trips Form (Richard Featherstone) Risk Management Release Form
  6. As-Is School Curriculum Committee (David Wade)
  7. APRC Charter (David Wade)
  8. Fall Third Week Reports (Andrea Brown)
  9. Other

October 6, 2015

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

University Curriculum Committee Meeting Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Program Reviews (Carole Grady)
  2. Sociology Baccalaureate White Paper (David Wade)
  3. Other

NEW BUSINESS

Revised Mission and Core Themes (Carole Grady)

  1. Five-Year Program Review (Carole Grady)
  2. Program Proposals (David Wade)
  3. 2017-2018 Academic Calendar (Julie Stender)
  4. Two Blocks During the Fall/Spring Semesters Proposal (Julie Stender)
    • 2017 Fall Semester – 1st 7 Week Block
    • 2017 Fall Semester – 2nd 7 Week Block
    • 2018 Spring Semester – 1st 7 Week Block
    • 2018 Spring Semester – 2nd 7 Week Block
  5. Other

September 1, 2015

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Academic Council Charter Changes (Carole Grady)
  2. Other

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Program Reviews  (David Wade)
  2. Academic Program Research Committee Results (APRC) (David Wade)
    • ARPC Findings PowerPoint Presentation
  3. Sociology Baccalaureate White Paper (David Wade)
  4. FAR Concerns (Carole Grady)
  5. Other
2014-2015

April 7th, 2015

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

  1. Policies
    Will Craver/Erin O’Brien/Nate Staheli

    • Policy 3-4 – Faculty Rights & Responsibilities
    • Policy 524 – Faculty Senate Constitution & Bylaws
  2. Programs – David Wade
  3. Three-year Follow-up Reports – David Wade

NEW BUSINESS

  1. NSSE – Andrea Brown/David Roos

March 5, 2015

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

University Curriculum

OLD BUSINESS

  • Policies – Will Craver/Martha Talman
    All drafts can be found at: DSU Policies Under Review

    • Policy 212 – Criminal & Other Background Checks
    • Policy 524 – Faculty Senate Constitution & Bylaws
    • Policy 3-4  – Faculty Rights & Responsibilities
    • Policy 5-23- Student Accommodations
    • Policy 5-33A – Academic Integrity

Revised Policy Draft

    • Policy 5-14 – Student Records

In addition, the following policies have been posted for deletion and are available on the same page:

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Change in Purge and Tuition Refunds Dates (David Roos)
  2. Programs (David Wade)
  3. Three-year Follow-up Reports (David Wade)
  4. Proposed Additions/Changes to the Approved CLEP Credit List (Julie Stender)
  5. Proposed Additions/Changes to the Approved AP Credit List (Julie Stender)
  6. Other

February 5, 2015

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

University Curriculum Committee Minutes

RATIFICATION – EMAIL VOTE APPROVED – JANUARY 16, 2015

On January 14, 2015, Academic Council Members were asked to review the following proposal and respond with a “yes, I approve”, or “no, I do not approve” email vote:

DSU is requesting that the Physical Education, Health, and Recreation program in the Department of Family and Consumer Science, School of Education become the Department of Health and Human Performance, School of Health Sciences.

(Action: Approved)

OLD BUSINESS

Evenly Distributed Block Dates Each Summer – Brenda Sabey/Julie Stender

NEW BUSINESS

Policies – Will Craver, Martha Talman
All drafts can be found at: http://www.utahtech.edu/humanres/polrevise.html

  • [New] Criminal & Other Background Checks
  • [New] Faculty Senate Constitution & Bylaws
  • 3-4 Faculty Rights & Responsibilities
  • 3-8 Faculty Evaluation
  • 5-23 Student Accommodations
  • 5-33A Academic Integrity

In addition, the following policies have been posted for deletion and are available on the same page:

  • 5-5 Counseling
  • 5-10 Student Health Program
  • 5-12 Financial Assistance (to be replaced by official handbook requiring
  • AC or UC approval)
  • 5-28 Housing (to be replaced by official handbook requiring AC or UC approval)

Three-year Program Reviews – David Wade

Other


December 2, 2014

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

RATIFICATION OF 4 COURSES – EMAIL VOTE APPROVED – 11/6/2014

There were four courses that were missed in the last Sept. 30th University Curriculum Committee meeting. One issue we had with these courses not coming forward in September was due to our new CourseLeaf processes/training. That is why we are going to grant an exception and move these courses forward.

  • Action Item. ANTH 1010, Cultural Anthropology.  The new course was approved in the Sept. 30th meeting with the Effective Semester as Fall 2015.  The Social & Behavioral Sciences Dept. is proposing the Effective Semester be Spring 2015.FYI, as GE & Glocup changes are not made until the next academic year, it will not be offered as GE & Glocup status until Fall 2015.
  • Action Item. MUSC 2180, Introduction to Music Technology.  The new course was approved in the Sept. 30th meeting with the Effective Semester as Fall 2015.  The Music Dept. is proposing the Effective Semester be Spring 2015
  • Action Item. SOC 3041, Sociology of Rock.  The new course was unfortunately still in the workflow and did not make it on the Sept. 30th agenda.  The Social & Behavioral Sciences Dept. is proposing the new course (please review attached proposal)
  • Consent Item. SOC 3112, Social Statistics.  This existing course change proposal was unfortunately still in the workflow and did not make it on the Sept. 30th agenda.

RATIFICATION – COMMUNICATION RESTRUCTURE – EMAIL VOTE APPROVED – 11/19/2014

In our November 4th Academic Council meeting, the proposals were tabled due to questions the Council had in regards to existing emphases and a table that was presented as part of the proposal.  Brent Yergensen has fixed the degree proposals and has redone the table in a PowerPoint presentation.

Other

OLD BUSINESS

  1. 2016-2017 Academic Calendar (Julie Stender)
  2. Evenly Distributed Block Dates Each Summer
  3. Other

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Preview of Faculty Constitution and Bylaws – Revised (Nate Staheli/Erin O’Brien)
  2. Update on Research for Policy for Academic Administrators (Rank and Tenure)     (Nate and Erin)
  3. Suggestion to Board of Trustees for a University Policy Committee (Nate and Erin)
  4. Evenly Distributed Block Dates Each Summer
  5. Other

November 4, 2014

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

OLD BUSINESS

Program Proposals

  1. Other

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Modified Bell Schedule – Kyle Wells
  2. Great Colleges to Work For Data – Andrea Brown
  3. Other

October 7, 2014

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

  • September 2, 2014

University Curriculum Committee Minutes and Actions

  • September 30, 2014

Other


September 2, 2014

ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

3:00 PM South Administration Conference Room

Academic Council Minutes

Other

NEW BUSINESS

  1. New Process for Hiring Interns (Carole Grady)
  2. New Website for RTP: http://facultysenate.utahtech.edu/university-faculty-review-committees/ (Nate Staheli)
  3. One-Time Schedule Modification for Faculty Reviews (Not Post-Probationary Reviews)
  4. Program Update (David Wade) NWCCU Update

Other

Contact

Dr. Michael Lacourse

Chair

Email: Michael.Lacourse@utahtech.edu

Phone: 435-652-7505

Office: ADMIN 131

April Ficklin

Secretary

Email: april.ficklin@utahtech.edu

Phone: 435-879-4418

Office: N ADMIN 130